DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Privacy Statement
PILMICO’S PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pilmico Foods Corporation (PFC) and Pilmico Animal Nutrition Corporation (PANC) collectively as “Pilmico” are fully committed to comply with the Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012. We abide by its Implementing Rules and Regulations through the data privacy and protection policies that we have adopted internally.

From time to time, it may be necessary for you to provide personal data in connection with your visits to our company website and portals, our offices, with your direct or indirect dealings with our Company, our officers and employees, and in your browsing activities through any of our mobile applications, as a customer, an applicant, or a third party service provider of goods or services.

Know Your Rights
This provision is applicable to all websites and applications owned by Pilmico Foods Corporation and Pilmico Animal Nutrition Corporation collectively as “Pilmico”

Exercise Your Rights
Contact Us

You may send your queries to: 

Pilmico Data Protection Officer
Mailing Address: 9th Floor, NAC Tower, 32nd Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City 1634, Phils. 
Email Address: pilmico.dpo@aboitiz.com 
Please use the following  subject format: Inquiry on Data Privacy

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect and process personal data from you in the ordinary course of the company business which may include, to the extent necessary to respond to your requests, queries and concerns, include basic information such as your name, contact numbers, email address, spouse’s name, number of children, number of employees, area of coverage and assets, monthly sales, monthly expenses and monthly income, house ownership, residence, billing address, years of stay in residence, depositary banks, and other businesses, sensitive personal information such as your age, date of birth, bank account numbers, religion,  marital status, date of marriage, profession, tax identification number, government issued identification cards, financial information, and tax returns, among others and other information relevant to customer or applicant surveys and/or offers (collectively, your “Personal Data”).

When you visit our websites or use any of our mobile applications, other information that may also constitute Personal Data, such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, domain name, number of times and dates you visited the website or accessed the mobile application, and the amount of time you spent browsing through the website or mobile application, may be collected via cookies and other tracking technologies, such as transparent GIF files. Aggregate Information, or non-personally identifiable and anonymous data, such as how many times you log onto our websites or mobile applications may also be collected.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow websites to recognize your computer when you return, enabling it to display personalized settings and other user preferences. It also allows websites to respond to you as an individual. The websites and apps can tailor operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and to improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes after which, the data is removed from the system.

In general, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You will be given the opportunity to accept or reject the use of cookies on our websites in a pop-up box when you first access our website. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Most web browsers, however, automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You may choose not to accept the cookies, however, this may restrict the services that you can access at our websites. Declining cookies may also prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

When necessary, we request for your Personal Data for us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

  1. to assess your eligibility for a credit line with us;
  2. to properly manage and maintain your account, including assessment of your credit status on an on-going basis;
  3. for marketing-related communications who have requested for delivery of our products and services via email, postal mail social media platforms, and text or direct messages;
  4. for collection of your payment;
  5. to meet any requirement in support of your account with us;
  6. to expedite evaluation and/or approval of your application as a customer;
  7. to keep an internal record for confirming, maintaining or updating our customer records;
  8. for customer relationship management purposes, such as updating you on our activities in connection with our services;
  9. for statistical analysis and internal reporting;
  10. to establish your identity and qualifications as job applicants;
  11. for identification or verification purposes;
  12. to communicate or contact you with regard to your account with us;
  13. to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements; and
  14. as required under applicable law or regulation or by any decision or order of any court or government agency.
SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is kept secure. We have implemented suitable and adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures, policies and procedures intended to reduce the risks of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information which are appropriate and adequate to the nature of the Personal Data we collect.

We may retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for legitimate business purposes, to comply with laws, regulations, or lawful court order, or to establish or defend a legal action.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may share with or disclose your Personal Data to:

  1. a credit reference agency where it may be accessed by other financial institutions to assist us in the assessment of your application for credit line with us and for debt tracing and fraud prevention;
  2. any of our partner financial institution providing you credit line facility;
  3. any collection agency, payment center or similar service providers to facilitate the payment of services we have provided you;
  4. any of our consultant, adviser or auditor performing services in connection with your account or we have engaged to perform our contractual obligation with your account;
  5. any of our agent, contractor, subcontractor performing services in connection with your account;
  6. any person to whom we propose to assign or transfer any of our rights and/or duties under our contract with you;
  7. any guarantor or person providing security in relation to your obligations under your contract with us;
  8. any of our affiliate or subsidiary only for the purposes we have collected your Personal Data;
  9. any quasi-judicial or judicial tribunal where we have reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Data is necessary for establishing a legal claim or defense, including to obtain legal advice, to exercise the rights of the Company or those of its affiliates or subsidiaries or to institute any legal action, whether under our contract with you or against any third party; or
  10. any person as required or permitted by law, rule or regulation or by any decision or order of any court or government agency.

Any access to Personal Data will be limited to the person who requires your Personal Data to perform the functions for which personal information has been collected, and as required or allowed by law. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties. If shared, we will, at your request, provide you with details of the companies with whom we have shared your Personal Data.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
We recommend that you check this privacy notice every time you visit our website or mobile applications as we may update this privacy notice from time to time, by posting the amended notice on this page. Any changes will be effective when posted.
Right To Be Informed
As data subjects, you have the right to be informed whether your personal data shall be, are being, or have been processed, including whether the processing was done through an automated decision-making system or profiling activity.

You can find this information in a privacy statement. This document is a demonstration of the data privacy principle of transparency, upholds your right, and every data subject’s right to information. It serves as a statement to data subjects describing how the organization collects, uses, retains, and discloses personal information.

Keep in mind that a privacy notice is not equivalent to consent. While consent may not be required in certain instances when it is not relied on as the basis for processing personal data, a privacy notice is required at all times in order for data subjects to be informed of the processing of their personal data and their rights as data subjects.

Right To Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the basis is consent or legitimate interest such as direct marketing, profiling, and automated processing purposes.

In case of any significant change or amendment to the information previously provided to you, you must be notified anew in a reasonable manner. You must also be given an opportunity to object and/or withdraw consent, if consent was previously given for the processing of personal data.

If you expressed your objection, the organization shall stop the processing of personal data and comply with the objection. However, despite your objection, the organization may have other valid grounds to continue processing your personal data. For example, the processing is mandated by law or required in a judicial proceeding. In such instances, the organization must inform the data subject of the lawful basis or compelling reason for the continued processing of their personal data.

Right To Access

You have the right to reasonable access and confirm whether or not data relating to you are being processed, and you may request information about any of the following:

  1. The type and category of your personal information processed by the organization;
  2. Sources from which your personal information were obtained, if the data was not collected directly from you;
  3. Purposes of processing;
  4. Manner of processing;
  5. Information on automated processing system, especially if the decision will be left solely based on the algorithm of such processing activity;
  6. Names and addresses of recipients of your personal information;
  7. Reasons for the disclosure of your personal information to recipients;
  8. Date when your personal information were last accessed and modified;
  9. Retention period for your personal information; and
  10. The designation, name or identity, and address of the organization’s data protection officer (DPO).

These information are usually found in the privacy notice or consent form that was given to you in observance of the data privacy principle of transparency and to uphold your right to information.

Note that you may only request to have access to your own personal data and other information listed above. You can not request to access information relating to any other individual.

Right To Rectification
You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your personal data and have the organization correct the same within a reasonable period of time. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including the means of providing a supplementary statement for the completion.

Note however that a request may be denied when obviously it is made with no real purpose other than to harass, cause annoyance, or hamper the delivery and performance of services of the organization.

Right To Erasure Or Blocking
You have the right to request for the suspension, withdrawal, blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from the organization’s filing systems.

This right may be exercised upon your discovery with substantial proof of any of the following:

  1. The personal data is:
  • incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
  • used for an unauthorized purpose;
  • no longer necessary for the purpose/s for which they were collected; or
  • concerns private information that is prejudicial to you, subject to certain exceptional circumstance allowed under privacy law;
  1. You object to the processing of your personal data and no other laws allow the processing of your personal data;
  2. The processing is unlawful; or
  3. The organization violated any of your rights as a data subject.

Organizations shall inform, in a reasonable manner, the current and previous recipients or third parties of your request and the erasure of your personal information. Where personal data that is the subject of your request for erasure is publicly available, the organization shall take reasonable and appropriate measures to communicate with other organizations responsible for making your personal information available to the public and request them to erase copies or remove search results or links to your personal data.

Right to Data Portability
You have the right to obtain from the organization a copy of your personal data and/or have the same transmitted to another organization in a commonly accepted electronic format that allows further use by the recipient that you choose.

In order to exercise this right, processing must be based either on your consent or contract and the personal data must be processed by electronic means in a structured and commonly used format such as spreadsheets and pdf files.

Right to Be Indemnified
You have the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your personal data and have the organization correct the same within a reasonable period of time. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including the means of providing a supplementary statement for the completion.
Right To Lodge A Complaint
When there is a perceived violation of your rights, you may file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC). Take note that you must communicate your privacy concern with the concerned organization first and try to resolve the issue prior to escalation to NPC. In cases where you file a complaint for violation of your rights, and for any injury suffered as a result of the processing of your personal data, the NPC may award you indemnity for the damages you sustained.
WHO MAY EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS?
  • You as the data subject may exercise your privacy rights.
  • You may also authorize another person or entity to facilitate the exercise of your rights with specific and documented authorization.
  • The lawful heirs of a data subject may likewise exercise any of his or her rights, at any time after his or her death, or when he or she is incapacitated or incapable of exercising the same.
DO I NEED TO PAY A FEE TO EXERCISE MY RIGHTS?
Generally, organizations shall not charge any fee to fulfill the exercise of your rights, except when the request requires reasonable fees to cover administrative costs such as printing expenses, among others.
PERIOD TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUEST
Requests shall be resolved within thirty (30) business days upon receipt of the accomplished request form.

An extension of fifteen (15) business days may be given depending on the nature of the request i.e., complex or numerous. You or your authorized representative will be notified in case of extension and the reason for such.

DENIAL OF REQUEST
Organizations may deny or limit your requests if:

  • Information is publicly available. In such case, the organization will point you to the publicly available information;
  • Your request has been previously granted, unless a reasonable period of time has passed from the previous request;
  • Your request will entail disproportionate effort;
  • When your request is made with no real purpose other than to harass, cause annoyance, or hamper the delivery and performance of service;
  • Your request will contrast the need to fulfill the purpose/s for which the data was obtained;
  • Your request will violate the organization’s compliance obligation which requires the processing of your personal data;
  • Your request is contrary to legitimate business purposes of the organization that is consistent with the applicable industry standard for personal data retention;
  • Denial or limitation is provided by any existing law, rules, and regulations; and
  • Your request will adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other data subjects.

When your request is denied, you will be clearly and fully informed of the reason for the limitation or denial.

DOWNLOADABLE REQUEST FORMS
If you want to exercise your rights, you may download the forms applicable to your request:

Access Request Form  | Erasure Request Form  | Rectification Request Form

You may send the accomplished request form to:

Pilmico Data Protection Officer
Mailing Address: 9th Floor, NAC Tower, 32nd Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City 1634, Phils.
Email Address: pilmico.dpo@aboitiz.com

Please use the following  subject format:
(NAME OF RIGHT) – FULL NAME OF DATA SUBJECT/REQUESTOR
Example: RIGHT TO ERASURE OR BLOCKING-JUAN DELA CRUZ